Legal & Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: April, 2019

We respect your privacy and are committed to managing it through our compliance with this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, each of the terms “we,” “us,” or “our” means FOLLICLE, LLC (“AER”), and the term this “Site,” means, collectively, this website, portions of other Web pages and Web content through which you have accessed this Privacy Policy.

AER offers various services that are accessible to users through this Site, such as, for example, information about products, e.g., t-shirts, hats, apparel, accessories, etc. (“Products”), and resources relating to the same, e.g. providing information about the Products, purchasing, order tracking, etc. (collectively “Services”).

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use https://aerdryer.com/pages/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use) describe information that we collect from users of this Site, by use of and through the Services, and how that information may be used and disclosed by us. 

Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use https://aerdryer.com/pages/terms-of-use carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing, using or submitting information to this Site and/or Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use  https://aerdryer.com/pages/terms-of-use.This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of this Site and/or Services is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check periodically for updates.

Children’s Information

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18, unless we have received consent from a parent or guardian.

If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us at info@aerdryer.com. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, without consent, we will delete that information and otherwise comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws such as the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Information We Collect About You

When you purchase something from us, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, billing information, and email address. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

In this Privacy Policy, “personally identifiable information” means information that identifies a particular individual, including but not limited to an individual’s name, postal address, e-mail address, and phone number.

With the exception of users that purchase a product, we do not link IP addresses with any personally identifiable information of users in a manner that identifies a particular individual, unless otherwise stated below and which is treated as personally identifiable information. Therefore, we treat such information for users as non-personally identifiable information as described further below.

In addition to the personally identifiable information described above, we may also collect some billing information such as name, billing address and shipping address, and we accept, but do not collect, purchasing information, such as a method of payment – credit card, PayPal, etc., to make purchasing offers, products and/or services easier and more convenient for you.

We may also collect management information on our email campaigns, such as whether you have read an email sent by us, when and how many times, etc. We will use this information to improve content and Services and to inform groups of users about relevant products and services.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information 

We may collect non-personally identifiable information from everyone that accesses the Site and/or Services. We use this information to help make the Site and Services more useful and appealing to you and to better understand our users.

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you through a variety of technical methods, including the following: 

  • Collection of Usage Details and IP Address. As you navigate through this Site and/or Services, we may collect details of your visits to this Site and/or Services, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We may also collect the webpage from which you came immediately before reaching the Site and the webpage to which you went immediately after leaving the Site.

  • Collection with Cookies. “Cookies” are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing a website. We may place and access cookies on your computer and/or mobile device to track and store preferential information about you. You consent to our placement of cookies on your computer and/or mobile device.

  • Collection with Web beacons. “Web beacons” are electronic images, tags or scripts that allow a website to access cookies and help track general usage patterns of visitors to a website. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information, such as cookies, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed. We may use Web beacons to compile information regarding use of this Site and/or Services.

  • Collection with Mobile Device GPS. If you are using a mobile device application to access or use the Site or Services, we may use the GPS of the mobile device to identify your location.  Any such identification is used only in connection with the functionality of the Site or Service and will not be otherwise used, except in the aggregate with the location information from other users.

Financial Information

If you make a debit or credit card payment online, you will be taken to a secure payment service provided through www.Shopify.com who will take your payment on our behalf of Follicle Inc.. You should not communicate credit card or other payment information via email, as it is not secure.

Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information

Typical Sharing

We do not take your trust in sharing your personally identifiable information with us lightly or for granted. That is why we do not share your information with other unaffiliated, third party companies for direct marketing purposes.

We also strive not to disclose more personally identifiable information than is necessary to complete a transaction, provide a requested service or to operate and improve the Site and/or Services so that they are useful to you. Therefore, we only share your personally identifiable information with third parties we trust, such as our purchasing processor(s), maintenance providers and/or marketing partners. Some of the categories of third parties we may share your personally identifiable information include:

  • A person who, in our reasonable judgment, is authorized to receive your personally identifiable information as your agent, including as a result of your business dealings with that person (for example, your attorney);

  • Our third party vendors so that they may provide support for our internal and business operations, including for the handling of data processing, data storage, surveys, research, internal marketing, delivery of promotional and transaction materials, payment processing, and this Site’s and Services’ maintenance and security;

  • Third parties:

    • As required by law or ordered by a court, regulatory, or administrative agency;

    • As we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, if we believe that you are violating any applicable law, rule or regulation, or are otherwise interfering with another’s rights or property, including, without limitation, our rights or property;

    • If requested by authorities in the event of any act of terrorism or instance of local, regional or national emergency;

To monitor compliance with and enforce our Terms of Use https://aerdryer.com/pages/terms-of-use

  • this Privacy Policy, and any other applicable agreements and policies;

  • To enforce or protect our rights;

  • As part of a Business Transfer, (defined below)

Circumvention of Security Measures

In addition, although we use commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical security measures and safeguards designed to protect the integrity and security of the personally identifiable information we collect through this Site and Services, we cannot ensure that your personally identifiable information will only be disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, notwithstanding anything to the contrary within this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use https://aerdryer.com/pages/terms-of-use any other applicable agreement or policy, your use of this Site and/or Services is at your own risk and we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information will always remain private. In the unlikely event that an unauthorized third party compromises our security measures, we will not be responsible for any damages directly or indirectly caused by an unauthorized third party’s ability to view, use or disseminate such information.

Business Transfers

We specifically and expressly reserve the right to disclose, lease, sell, assign or transfer your personally identifiable information collected through this Site and Services and any databases, to third parties in connection with a Business Transfer. A “Business Transfer” means a sale, acquisition, merger, consolidation, reorganization, bankruptcy or other corporate change involving us and/or our affiliates, even if the Business Transfer is only being contemplated and regardless of whether the Business Transfer relates to a part of or the whole of our business. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with our ability to transfer all or part of our business, equity, and/or assets (including this Site and/or Services) to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation, without notice, and without any compensation to you, whatsoever.

Do Not Track Requests

This Site does not respond to “do not track” requests. All traffic is treated as equal and processed the same in that we will track users’ use of the Site and/or Services as well as the webpage that the user came from before reaching the Site and the webpage to which they went after leaving the Site. If you desire to have your browsing be private, we suggest that you use your web browser’s private, incognito or other similar options.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. Below are some mechanisms that provide you with control over certain information:

  • Cookies. If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this Site and/or Services may then be inaccessible or may not function properly.

  • Email Offers from Us. If you do not wish to receive email offers or newsletters from us, you can opt-out of receiving email information from us (other than emails related to the correction of user data, and other similar communications essential to your transactions on this Site and/or Services) by using the unsubscribe process at the bottom of the email or by emailing us at info@aerdryer.com with “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

  • Marketing Third-Parties. If you do not wish to have your personally identifiable information shared with third parties solely for marketing purposes, emailing us at info@aerdryer.com with “do not share” in the subject line.

  • Online Behavioral Advertising. Certain third-party advertising networks that deliver behavioral advertising may be members of the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may be able to prevent member companies from collecting preference data about you by going to the website http://www.aboutads.info/choices and following the directions. Note that if you opt out, you may still receive advertising. In addition, if you opt out and later delete your cookies, use a different browser or buy a new computer, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers from third parties in connection with this Site and/or the Services. All information you disclose to such third parties will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to disclosing information to them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

Links to Third-Party Websites

This Site and the Services, as well as the e-mail messages sent with respect to this Site and the Services, may contain links to websites operated by third parties that are beyond our control. Links to third parties from this Site and the Services are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, their websites, their products, their services, or their practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties or third-party websites. These third-party websites may send their own cookies to you and independently collect data. If you visit a website that is linked from this Site, the Services or our emails, we encourage you to read any privacy statements and terms and conditions of that third party’s website before providing any personally identifiable information. If you have a question about the terms and conditions, privacy policy, practices or contents of a third party or a third party website, please contact the third party directly.

Operation of this Site in the United States

This Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using this Site or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer and to the applicable laws of the United States.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time in order to provide you with the most up-to-date and accurate information about our collection of data. Amendments will take effect immediately upon us posting the updated Privacy Policy on this Site. Your use of the Site and/or Services after the posting of an updated Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance and agreement to be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. We recommend that everyone, especially users, revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to review any changes that have been made. The date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated will be noted immediately above this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices or wish to make a request regarding your personally identifiable information or the personally identifiable information of someone for which you are the legal guardian, please contact us at any of the following:

  • Via email:  info@aerdryer.com

SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS - YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Individuals who are residents of California and have provided their personally identifiable information to us may request information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at  info@aerdryer.com.

California privacy rights requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.